RI.gov R.I. Government Agencies | Privacy Policy |

2008 Presidential Preference Primary

Results by Precinct: (Precinct 2874)

,
Official results: Updated March 12, 2008 04:44 PM

DEMOCRATIC PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE

Candidate Total votes
Hillary CLINTON 399
Barack OBAMA 393
John EDWARDS 3
UNCOMMITTED 1

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Rod DRIVER 1
Larry VALENCIA 0

DELEGATES FOR CLINTON: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
David A. CAPRIO 258
Mark S. WEINER 190
L. Susan WEINER 176
Patricia FLANAGAN 174
Charlene LIMA 167
Gloria Kennedy FLECK 144
Maureen G. MARTIN 138
Joe THOMPSON 117
Amy E. GABARRA 117
Andy M. ANDUJAR 116
Mary B. SHEKARCHI 102
Leonidas P. RAPTAKIS 82
Gary Bliss GARABEDIAN 74
James A. CENERINI 65
Peter T. GINAITT 61

DELEGATES FOR EDWARDS: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Stephen P. DeMEO, JR. 2
Patrick J. QUINN 2

DELEGATES FOR OBAMA: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Charles J. FOGARTY 210
Walter R. STONE 183
James E. O'NEIL 172
Eulogio ACEVEDO 147
Gonzalo CUERVO 140
Maryelyn ALBA-ACEVEDO 133
Karen E. WHITAKER 124
Jeanne L. CHAPMAN 114
Barbara J. SILVIS 111
Bart D. JOHNSEN HARRIS 110
Jill A. HARRINGTON 105
Neal J. McNAMARA 75
Paul D. SANTILLI 72
K. Joseph SHEKARCHI 56
Mark SCHWAGER 34


REPUBLICAN PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE

Candidate Total votes
Mike HUCKABEE 13
John McCAIN 12
UNCOMMITTED 4
Ron PAUL 2
Hugh CORT 1
Mitt ROMNEY 1
Alan KEYES 0

DELEGATES FOR McCAIN: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Sandra J. KNOWLES 7
Elizabeth T. DUMAS 7
Michelle L. GODDARD 5
Scott AVEDISIAN 5
Stephen G. KASS 4
Nancy N. RICHMOND 4
Caswell COOKE, JR. 4
Robert A. WATSON 4
Richard C. ANTHONY 4
Randall A. JACKVONY 3
James W. PATTI 3
David W. DUMAS 3
Matthew L. HOPKINS 2
Nicholas GORHAM 2
Bradford GORHAM 2
Alfred FERRUOLO, JR. 2
James T. BEALE, JR. 2
Henry D. KAMRADT 1

DELEGATES FOR PAUL: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Jeffrey H. PETERSON 2
Mike S. REYES 2
Gary W. TROTT 2
Jonathan A. SCANLAN 1
Ronald W. KENT, JR. 1
Rachael L. McINTOSH 1
Jeremy G. CRAFTS 1

DELEGATES FOR ROMNEY: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Donald L. CARCIERI 4
Clifford M. CARLSON 2
Bruce D. CAMPBELL 2
Joseph A. TRILLO 2
David M. CERULLO 1
Richard S. NORDLUND 1

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Martha A. STAMP 2
Patricia L. MORGAN 1
Anthony F. MICCOLIS, JR. 0
Bernard A. JACKVONY 0
Daryl J. FINIZIO 0

DELEGATES FOR HUCKABEE: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
David B. TALAN 12
Carol L. NOLAN 6
Barbara A. TINGLE 6
John A. COMERY 5
Andrew B. GIANELLI 5
Robert G. TINGLE 5
Carol S. CRAWFORD 5
Holly A. SALERNO 4
Scott Bill HIRST 4
David HATHAWAY 3
Robert A. PAQUIN, III 3
Ivan G. MARTE 3
Kelly R. HATHAWAY 3
Leslie A. LUCIANO 3
Robert Douglas SILVA 3
Kim J. CRAWFORD 3
Kristine M. GREENE 2
David B. HATHAWAY, JR. 2
Michael E. SALERNO, JR. 1
Michael J. PICILLO 1
Stephen L. JOHNSON 1
Edward T. GREENE, JR. 0
Robert T. GIONET 0