RI.gov R.I. Government Agencies | Privacy Policy |

2008 Presidential Preference Primary

Results by Precinct: (Precinct 2896)

,
Official results: Updated March 12, 2008 04:44 PM

DEMOCRATIC PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE

Candidate Total votes
Hillary CLINTON 358
Barack OBAMA 195
UNCOMMITTED 5
John EDWARDS 3

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Rod DRIVER 3
Larry VALENCIA 3

DELEGATES FOR CLINTON: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
David A. CAPRIO 280
Charlene LIMA 190
L. Susan WEINER 169
Mark S. WEINER 161
Patricia FLANAGAN 148
Gloria Kennedy FLECK 122
Mary B. SHEKARCHI 103
Joe THOMPSON 103
Amy E. GABARRA 103
Maureen G. MARTIN 100
Andy M. ANDUJAR 86
James A. CENERINI 85
Leonidas P. RAPTAKIS 84
Peter T. GINAITT 61
Gary Bliss GARABEDIAN 47

DELEGATES FOR EDWARDS: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Stephen P. DeMEO, JR. 2
Patrick J. QUINN 1

DELEGATES FOR OBAMA: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Charles J. FOGARTY 126
Gonzalo CUERVO 98
James E. O'NEIL 90
Maryelyn ALBA-ACEVEDO 90
Eulogio ACEVEDO 89
Walter R. STONE 76
Jeanne L. CHAPMAN 71
Karen E. WHITAKER 67
Bart D. JOHNSEN HARRIS 66
Barbara J. SILVIS 58
Jill A. HARRINGTON 51
Paul D. SANTILLI 44
K. Joseph SHEKARCHI 37
Neal J. McNAMARA 30
Mark SCHWAGER 23


REPUBLICAN PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE

Candidate Total votes
John McCAIN 12
Mike HUCKABEE 8
Ron PAUL 4
Mitt ROMNEY 1
Hugh CORT 0
UNCOMMITTED 0
Alan KEYES 0

DELEGATES FOR McCAIN: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Elizabeth T. DUMAS 7
Alfred FERRUOLO, JR. 5
Nancy N. RICHMOND 5
Robert A. WATSON 5
Randall A. JACKVONY 4
David W. DUMAS 4
Michelle L. GODDARD 4
Scott AVEDISIAN 4
Stephen G. KASS 4
Sandra J. KNOWLES 4
James W. PATTI 3
Matthew L. HOPKINS 3
Bradford GORHAM 3
Caswell COOKE, JR. 3
James T. BEALE, JR. 3
Richard C. ANTHONY 3
Nicholas GORHAM 2
Henry D. KAMRADT 1

DELEGATES FOR PAUL: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Ronald W. KENT, JR. 5
Jeffrey H. PETERSON 4
Jonathan A. SCANLAN 4
Mike S. REYES 4
Rachael L. McINTOSH 4
Gary W. TROTT 4
Jeremy G. CRAFTS 4

DELEGATES FOR ROMNEY: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Donald L. CARCIERI 2
Joseph A. TRILLO 1
Clifford M. CARLSON 0
David M. CERULLO 0
Bruce D. CAMPBELL 0
Richard S. NORDLUND 0

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Bernard A. JACKVONY 2
Patricia L. MORGAN 2
Anthony F. MICCOLIS, JR. 1
Martha A. STAMP 1
Daryl J. FINIZIO 1

DELEGATES FOR HUCKABEE: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
David B. TALAN 5
Barbara A. TINGLE 4
Leslie A. LUCIANO 3
David B. HATHAWAY, JR. 3
John A. COMERY 2
David HATHAWAY 2
Holly A. SALERNO 2
Carol L. NOLAN 2
Andrew B. GIANELLI 2
Kelly R. HATHAWAY 2
Robert Douglas SILVA 2
Michael J. PICILLO 2
Robert G. TINGLE 2
Carol S. CRAWFORD 2
Robert A. PAQUIN, III 1
Ivan G. MARTE 1
Kristine M. GREENE 1
Michael E. SALERNO, JR. 1
Scott Bill HIRST 1
Edward T. GREENE, JR. 1
Kim J. CRAWFORD 1
Stephen L. JOHNSON 1
Robert T. GIONET 0