RI.gov R.I. Government Agencies | Privacy Policy |

2008 Presidential Preference Primary

Scituate

Official results: Updated March 12, 2008 04:44 PM
2 of 2 precincts reporting (100%)

DEMOCRATIC PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE

Candidate Total votes
Hillary CLINTON 939
Barack OBAMA 594
UNCOMMITTED 12
John EDWARDS 11

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Rod DRIVER 3
Larry VALENCIA 2

DELEGATES FOR CLINTON: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
L. Susan WEINER 517
David A. CAPRIO 499
Mark S. WEINER 472
Patricia FLANAGAN 460
Charlene LIMA 383
Gloria Kennedy FLECK 351
Maureen G. MARTIN 345
Mary B. SHEKARCHI 334
Amy E. GABARRA 315
Joe THOMPSON 260
Leonidas P. RAPTAKIS 257
Gary Bliss GARABEDIAN 239
Peter T. GINAITT 164
James A. CENERINI 144
Andy M. ANDUJAR 98

DELEGATES FOR EDWARDS: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Patrick J. QUINN 5
Stephen P. DeMEO, JR. 4

DELEGATES FOR OBAMA: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Charles J. FOGARTY 366
James E. O'NEIL 329
Walter R. STONE 258
Jill A. HARRINGTON 231
Karen E. WHITAKER 192
Jeanne L. CHAPMAN 190
Paul D. SANTILLI 173
Neal J. McNAMARA 173
Barbara J. SILVIS 168
Gonzalo CUERVO 160
Eulogio ACEVEDO 159
Maryelyn ALBA-ACEVEDO 158
Bart D. JOHNSEN HARRIS 151
K. Joseph SHEKARCHI 104
Mark SCHWAGER 98


REPUBLICAN PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE

Candidate Total votes
John McCAIN 344
Mike HUCKABEE 132
Ron PAUL 45
Mitt ROMNEY 26
UNCOMMITTED 13
Alan KEYES 3
Hugh CORT 0

DELEGATES FOR McCAIN: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Nicholas GORHAM 251
Bradford GORHAM 237
Scott AVEDISIAN 212
Robert A. WATSON 183
Randall A. JACKVONY 179
Matthew L. HOPKINS 172
Stephen G. KASS 147
David W. DUMAS 127
Sandra J. KNOWLES 127
Elizabeth T. DUMAS 115
Nancy N. RICHMOND 109
Michelle L. GODDARD 101
Richard C. ANTHONY 85
Caswell COOKE, JR. 84
James W. PATTI 76
James T. BEALE, JR. 66
Alfred FERRUOLO, JR. 57
Henry D. KAMRADT 56

DELEGATES FOR PAUL: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Jonathan A. SCANLAN 47
Jeffrey H. PETERSON 45
Ronald W. KENT, JR. 42
Rachael L. McINTOSH 41
Mike S. REYES 40
Jeremy G. CRAFTS 40
Gary W. TROTT 39

DELEGATES FOR ROMNEY: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Donald L. CARCIERI 51
Bruce D. CAMPBELL 39
Joseph A. TRILLO 39
Clifford M. CARLSON 32
Richard S. NORDLUND 25
David M. CERULLO 24

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Bernard A. JACKVONY 39
Martha A. STAMP 24
Patricia L. MORGAN 13
Anthony F. MICCOLIS, JR. 12
Daryl J. FINIZIO 8

DELEGATES FOR HUCKABEE: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
David HATHAWAY 60
Carol S. CRAWFORD 58
Kristine M. GREENE 52
John A. COMERY 51
Carol L. NOLAN 49
Kim J. CRAWFORD 49
Holly A. SALERNO 47
Kelly R. HATHAWAY 46
Barbara A. TINGLE 45
Robert A. PAQUIN, III 44
Andrew B. GIANELLI 35
Edward T. GREENE, JR. 34
Leslie A. LUCIANO 32
Robert G. TINGLE 32
Stephen L. JOHNSON 31
David B. TALAN 29
Scott Bill HIRST 28
Robert Douglas SILVA 27
David B. HATHAWAY, JR. 25
Ivan G. MARTE 22
Michael E. SALERNO, JR. 20
Michael J. PICILLO 19
Robert T. GIONET 9