RI.gov R.I. Government Agencies | Privacy Policy |

2008 Presidential Preference Primary

Smithfield

Official results: Updated March 12, 2008 04:44 PM
4 of 4 precincts reporting (100%)

DEMOCRATIC PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE

Candidate Total votes
Hillary CLINTON 2347
Barack OBAMA 1205
John EDWARDS 32
UNCOMMITTED 17

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Abe WILLIAMS, JR. 7
Herbert P. WEISS 6

DELEGATES FOR CLINTON: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Myrth YORK 1402
Joseph R. PAOLINO, JR. 1244
Jennifer Claire PAOLINO 1093
Deborah L. RUGGIERO 1039
Richard A. LICHT 994
Elizabeth NOONAN 884
Nancy L. BENOIT 790
Patricia HOULIHAN 598
Ann L. DUGAN 583
Meghan GRADY 502
Michael E. CONNOLLY 462
Barbara J. GOLDSMITH 392
Joseph MUSCHIANO 387
Richard A. DiPARDO 368
Michael D. CASSIDY 348
Tom CODERRE 235

DELEGATES FOR EDWARDS: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
John F. BURNS 26

DELEGATES FOR OBAMA: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Kimberly R. AHERN 664
Kelly K. MAHONEY 536
John C. LYNCH 474
Julie E. MEYERS 391
Kendra ANDERSON 354
Kelly C. TAYLOR 336
Anya Rader WALLACK 319
James M. CHANDLEY 316
Jeffrey M. PADWA 307
Edwin R. PACHECO 305
Phyllis STAFFORD 294
Douglas W. GABLINSKE 284
Brendan F. RYAN 276
Joseph M. FERNANDEZ 232
Edith Lorillard COWLEY 201
William Rhoades ALDERSON 201


REPUBLICAN PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE

Candidate Total votes
John McCAIN 432
Mike HUCKABEE 191
Ron PAUL 45
Mitt ROMNEY 45
UNCOMMITTED 9
Alan KEYES 3
Hugh CORT 1

DELEGATES FOR McCAIN: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Daniel James O'LEARY 198
Dennis W. MICHAUD 174
James W. ARCHER 162
Susan A. STORY 148
Sandra GODDARD 146
Christine H. CALLAHAN 146
Daniel J. CAPUANO 141
June N. GIBBS 135
Virginia L. BUTTERWORTH 128
Christopher W. STANLEY 128
Joseph E. GODDARD 122
Patrick A. GUIDA 120
Paula M. OUELLETTE 117
Steven J. COATY 109
John C. O'DONNELL, III 108
Benjamin LOVESKY 106
Charles M. SMITH, III 98
Stephen C. WALUK 94
Raymond A. OUELLETTE 93
Jonathan P. SCOTT 91
J. William MIDDENDORF, II 86
Suzi Conklin NANCE 82
Mark M. DENNEN 50

DELEGATES FOR PAUL: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Michael James COUTU 41
Michael J. ROLLINS 40
Margaret P. REYNOLDS 40
Susan BERGE 38
Linda Anna Steere LARSON 37
Paul Andrew SCHMIDT 37
Joseph Christopher HART 34
Charles B. ANTONE 31
Nicholas B. ANDRE 30
Robert J. MATTEO 26
Walter C. LOWE, JR. 23

DELEGATES FOR ROMNEY: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Ryan Kenneth BILODEAU 53
Patrick NEE 52

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Joseph A. GIAMMARCO 35

DELEGATES FOR HUCKABEE: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Katherine A. CONNOLLY 106
David P. BLANCHETTE 97
Andrea L. COLETTA 84
Kevin J. SANFORD 74
Lee-Ann CHILDS 72
Kristen M. BOND 64
Richard Kevin WILFORD 61
Mark C. CHAPIN 61
Christine A. WILFORD 58
Christopher M. CHILDS 56
Justin D. BOND 52
Francis A. LUCAS 50
Earle U. SCHARFF, III 46
Ronald F. IACOBBO 45
Peter VOSDAGALIS 42
Dana J. PELOSO 42
Paul J. DESILETS 26
Edward J. DOURA, JR. 24