RI.gov R.I. Government Agencies | Privacy Policy |

2008 Presidential Preference Primary

South Kingstown

Official results: Updated March 12, 2008 04:44 PM
3 of 3 precincts reporting (100%)

DEMOCRATIC PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE

Candidate Total votes
Barack OBAMA 2786
Hillary CLINTON 2416
John EDWARDS 25
UNCOMMITTED 15

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Rod DRIVER 8
Larry VALENCIA 8

DELEGATES FOR CLINTON: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
L. Susan WEINER 1424
David A. CAPRIO 1347
Mark S. WEINER 1182
Patricia FLANAGAN 1172
Maureen G. MARTIN 1157
Gloria Kennedy FLECK 1005
Charlene LIMA 991
Mary B. SHEKARCHI 934
Amy E. GABARRA 894
Leonidas P. RAPTAKIS 564
Joe THOMPSON 558
Gary Bliss GARABEDIAN 456
Peter T. GINAITT 386
James A. CENERINI 334
Andy M. ANDUJAR 290

DELEGATES FOR EDWARDS: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Stephen P. DeMEO, JR. 18
Patrick J. QUINN 18

DELEGATES FOR OBAMA: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
James E. O'NEIL 1695
Charles J. FOGARTY 1660
Walter R. STONE 1150
Jill A. HARRINGTON 1086
Jeanne L. CHAPMAN 1078
Karen E. WHITAKER 1039
Gonzalo CUERVO 928
Barbara J. SILVIS 833
Eulogio ACEVEDO 822
Maryelyn ALBA-ACEVEDO 820
Neal J. McNAMARA 783
Bart D. JOHNSEN HARRIS 644
Paul D. SANTILLI 585
K. Joseph SHEKARCHI 499
Mark SCHWAGER 466


REPUBLICAN PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE

Candidate Total votes
John McCAIN 572
Mike HUCKABEE 160
Ron PAUL 59
Mitt ROMNEY 39
UNCOMMITTED 21
Alan KEYES 9
Hugh CORT 0

DELEGATES FOR McCAIN: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Scott AVEDISIAN 336
Nicholas GORHAM 282
Randall A. JACKVONY 268
Matthew L. HOPKINS 247
Sandra J. KNOWLES 247
Stephen G. KASS 242
Nancy N. RICHMOND 235
Bradford GORHAM 231
Michelle L. GODDARD 224
Elizabeth T. DUMAS 220
David W. DUMAS 219
Robert A. WATSON 199
James W. PATTI 182
Caswell COOKE, JR. 169
Richard C. ANTHONY 168
James T. BEALE, JR. 161
Henry D. KAMRADT 115
Alfred FERRUOLO, JR. 101

DELEGATES FOR PAUL: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Rachael L. McINTOSH 57
Jonathan A. SCANLAN 54
Jeffrey H. PETERSON 53
Ronald W. KENT, JR. 51
Mike S. REYES 47
Gary W. TROTT 46
Jeremy G. CRAFTS 46

DELEGATES FOR ROMNEY: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Donald L. CARCIERI 75
Joseph A. TRILLO 47
Bruce D. CAMPBELL 45
Clifford M. CARLSON 37
David M. CERULLO 36
Richard S. NORDLUND 34

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Martha A. STAMP 58
Bernard A. JACKVONY 40
Patricia L. MORGAN 34
Anthony F. MICCOLIS, JR. 18
Daryl J. FINIZIO 17

DELEGATES FOR HUCKABEE: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Kristine M. GREENE 69
David HATHAWAY 67
Carol L. NOLAN 65
Holly A. SALERNO 59
Barbara A. TINGLE 59
Kelly R. HATHAWAY 55
John A. COMERY 50
David B. HATHAWAY, JR. 48
David B. TALAN 47
Robert A. PAQUIN, III 46
Carol S. CRAWFORD 44
Kim J. CRAWFORD 44
Stephen L. JOHNSON 42
Scott Bill HIRST 40
Andrew B. GIANELLI 37
Robert G. TINGLE 37
Leslie A. LUCIANO 34
Edward T. GREENE, JR. 34
Robert Douglas SILVA 31
Michael E. SALERNO, JR. 29
Ivan G. MARTE 23
Michael J. PICILLO 21
Robert T. GIONET 15