RI.gov R.I. Government Agencies | Privacy Policy |

2008 Presidential Preference Primary

West Warwick

Official results: Updated March 12, 2008 04:44 PM
5 of 5 precincts reporting (100%)

DEMOCRATIC PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE

Candidate Total votes
Hillary CLINTON 2791
Barack OBAMA 1348
John EDWARDS 33
UNCOMMITTED 26

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Rod DRIVER 12
Larry VALENCIA 6

DELEGATES FOR CLINTON: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
David A. CAPRIO 1469
L. Susan WEINER 1412
Mark S. WEINER 1325
Patricia FLANAGAN 1213
Leonidas P. RAPTAKIS 1184
Charlene LIMA 1063
Maureen G. MARTIN 920
Gloria Kennedy FLECK 867
Mary B. SHEKARCHI 848
Amy E. GABARRA 743
Gary Bliss GARABEDIAN 633
Joe THOMPSON 567
Peter T. GINAITT 505
James A. CENERINI 420
Andy M. ANDUJAR 212

DELEGATES FOR EDWARDS: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Patrick J. QUINN 19
Stephen P. DeMEO, JR. 14

DELEGATES FOR OBAMA: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Charles J. FOGARTY 839
James E. O'NEIL 746
Walter R. STONE 571
Jill A. HARRINGTON 459
Karen E. WHITAKER 444
Jeanne L. CHAPMAN 431
Paul D. SANTILLI 380
Neal J. McNAMARA 380
Barbara J. SILVIS 379
Gonzalo CUERVO 342
Eulogio ACEVEDO 318
Bart D. JOHNSEN HARRIS 312
Maryelyn ALBA-ACEVEDO 307
Mark SCHWAGER 239
K. Joseph SHEKARCHI 227


REPUBLICAN PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE

Candidate Total votes
John McCAIN 347
Mike HUCKABEE 153
Ron PAUL 36
Mitt ROMNEY 31
UNCOMMITTED 19
Alan KEYES 1
Hugh CORT 0

DELEGATES FOR McCAIN: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Scott AVEDISIAN 225
Randall A. JACKVONY 188
Nicholas GORHAM 171
Bradford GORHAM 144
Elizabeth T. DUMAS 138
David W. DUMAS 136
Nancy N. RICHMOND 134
Stephen G. KASS 122
Sandra J. KNOWLES 118
Michelle L. GODDARD 116
Matthew L. HOPKINS 113
Robert A. WATSON 113
Richard C. ANTHONY 94
James W. PATTI 84
Alfred FERRUOLO, JR. 77
Caswell COOKE, JR. 66
James T. BEALE, JR. 66
Henry D. KAMRADT 47

DELEGATES FOR PAUL: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Jeffrey H. PETERSON 37
Mike S. REYES 36
Rachael L. McINTOSH 33
Jonathan A. SCANLAN 31
Ronald W. KENT, JR. 31
Gary W. TROTT 29
Jeremy G. CRAFTS 29

DELEGATES FOR ROMNEY: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Donald L. CARCIERI 69
David M. CERULLO 50
Joseph A. TRILLO 37
Clifford M. CARLSON 36
Bruce D. CAMPBELL 31
Richard S. NORDLUND 24

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Patricia L. MORGAN 46
Bernard A. JACKVONY 40
Martha A. STAMP 23
Anthony F. MICCOLIS, JR. 15
Daryl J. FINIZIO 8

DELEGATES FOR HUCKABEE: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
David HATHAWAY 58
Kristine M. GREENE 57
Robert A. PAQUIN, III 56
John A. COMERY 54
Carol L. NOLAN 46
Stephen L. JOHNSON 46
Edward T. GREENE, JR. 44
Holly A. SALERNO 43
Robert G. TINGLE 39
Kim J. CRAWFORD 39
David B. HATHAWAY, JR. 38
Robert Douglas SILVA 37
Kelly R. HATHAWAY 36
Carol S. CRAWFORD 36
Andrew B. GIANELLI 35
Barbara A. TINGLE 35
David B. TALAN 35
Scott Bill HIRST 29
Michael E. SALERNO, JR. 25
Ivan G. MARTE 24
Leslie A. LUCIANO 24
Robert T. GIONET 18
Michael J. PICILLO 17