RI.gov R.I. Government Agencies | Privacy Policy |

2008 Presidential Preference Primary

Westerly

Official results: Updated March 12, 2008 04:44 PM
3 of 3 precincts reporting (100%)

DEMOCRATIC PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE

Candidate Total votes
Hillary CLINTON 1821
Barack OBAMA 1320
UNCOMMITTED 19
John EDWARDS 14

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Rod DRIVER 12
Larry VALENCIA 7

DELEGATES FOR CLINTON: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
L. Susan WEINER 893
David A. CAPRIO 884
Patricia FLANAGAN 850
Mark S. WEINER 790
Maureen G. MARTIN 790
Gloria Kennedy FLECK 709
Charlene LIMA 699
Amy E. GABARRA 673
Mary B. SHEKARCHI 667
Joe THOMPSON 625
James A. CENERINI 404
Leonidas P. RAPTAKIS 394
Gary Bliss GARABEDIAN 327
Peter T. GINAITT 258
Andy M. ANDUJAR 195

DELEGATES FOR EDWARDS: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Stephen P. DeMEO, JR. 9
Patrick J. QUINN 9

DELEGATES FOR OBAMA: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
James E. O'NEIL 752
Charles J. FOGARTY 691
Jeanne L. CHAPMAN 539
Jill A. HARRINGTON 518
Walter R. STONE 488
Karen E. WHITAKER 430
Bart D. JOHNSEN HARRIS 387
Eulogio ACEVEDO 386
Neal J. McNAMARA 384
Gonzalo CUERVO 379
Barbara J. SILVIS 348
Maryelyn ALBA-ACEVEDO 320
Paul D. SANTILLI 303
K. Joseph SHEKARCHI 216
Mark SCHWAGER 213


REPUBLICAN PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE

Candidate Total votes
John McCAIN 499
Mike HUCKABEE 163
Mitt ROMNEY 32
Ron PAUL 31
UNCOMMITTED 19
Alan KEYES 9
Hugh CORT 0

DELEGATES FOR McCAIN: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Caswell COOKE, JR. 372
Richard C. ANTHONY 281
Scott AVEDISIAN 277
Nancy N. RICHMOND 209
Matthew L. HOPKINS 206
David W. DUMAS 183
Elizabeth T. DUMAS 176
Randall A. JACKVONY 171
James T. BEALE, JR. 171
Michelle L. GODDARD 147
Nicholas GORHAM 143
Sandra J. KNOWLES 141
Robert A. WATSON 130
Bradford GORHAM 122
James W. PATTI 119
Stephen G. KASS 115
Alfred FERRUOLO, JR. 77
Henry D. KAMRADT 66

DELEGATES FOR PAUL: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Jonathan A. SCANLAN 36
Jeffrey H. PETERSON 35
Ronald W. KENT, JR. 32
Mike S. REYES 30
Rachael L. McINTOSH 27
Gary W. TROTT 25
Jeremy G. CRAFTS 24

DELEGATES FOR ROMNEY: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Donald L. CARCIERI 59
Joseph A. TRILLO 34
Clifford M. CARLSON 32
Bruce D. CAMPBELL 30
Richard S. NORDLUND 27
David M. CERULLO 26

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Daryl J. FINIZIO 75
Bernard A. JACKVONY 24
Martha A. STAMP 23
Patricia L. MORGAN 23
Anthony F. MICCOLIS, JR. 18

DELEGATES FOR HUCKABEE: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
David HATHAWAY 67
Scott Bill HIRST 67
John A. COMERY 58
Kristine M. GREENE 56
Holly A. SALERNO 53
Barbara A. TINGLE 53
Carol L. NOLAN 44
Stephen L. JOHNSON 44
Robert A. PAQUIN, III 43
Robert G. TINGLE 43
Kelly R. HATHAWAY 42
Andrew B. GIANELLI 37
Edward T. GREENE, JR. 37
Robert Douglas SILVA 32
Leslie A. LUCIANO 31
Carol S. CRAWFORD 30
Michael E. SALERNO, JR. 29
David B. HATHAWAY, JR. 29
Kim J. CRAWFORD 28
Michael J. PICILLO 27
David B. TALAN 26
Ivan G. MARTE 23
Robert T. GIONET 13