RI.gov R.I. Government Agencies | Privacy Policy |

2008 Presidential Preference Primary

Woonsocket

Official results: Updated March 12, 2008 04:44 PM
8 of 8 precincts reporting (100%)

DEMOCRATIC PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE

Candidate Total votes
Hillary CLINTON 3705
Barack OBAMA 1827
John EDWARDS 48
UNCOMMITTED 44

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Herbert P. WEISS 18
Abe WILLIAMS, JR. 14

DELEGATES FOR CLINTON: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Nancy L. BENOIT 2157
Myrth YORK 1720
Joseph R. PAOLINO, JR. 1661
Jennifer Claire PAOLINO 1635
Deborah L. RUGGIERO 1313
Richard A. DiPARDO 1287
Elizabeth NOONAN 1179
Richard A. LICHT 1133
Meghan GRADY 702
Michael D. CASSIDY 668
Michael E. CONNOLLY 649
Ann L. DUGAN 630
Patricia HOULIHAN 585
Barbara J. GOLDSMITH 538
Joseph MUSCHIANO 489
Tom CODERRE 352

DELEGATES FOR EDWARDS: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
John F. BURNS 35

DELEGATES FOR OBAMA: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Kimberly R. AHERN 849
John C. LYNCH 692
Kelly K. MAHONEY 687
James M. CHANDLEY 507
Julie E. MEYERS 487
Joseph M. FERNANDEZ 478
Jeffrey M. PADWA 466
Kendra ANDERSON 462
Edwin R. PACHECO 449
Anya Rader WALLACK 426
Douglas W. GABLINSKE 418
Phyllis STAFFORD 417
Kelly C. TAYLOR 410
Brendan F. RYAN 347
Edith Lorillard COWLEY 263
William Rhoades ALDERSON 262


REPUBLICAN PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE

Candidate Total votes
John McCAIN 403
Mike HUCKABEE 185
Ron PAUL 59
Mitt ROMNEY 29
UNCOMMITTED 22
Hugh CORT 4
Alan KEYES 3

DELEGATES FOR McCAIN: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Dennis W. MICHAUD 193
Daniel James O'LEARY 174
Sandra GODDARD 151
Paula M. OUELLETTE 145
Joseph E. GODDARD 142
Raymond A. OUELLETTE 121
Patrick A. GUIDA 107
Christopher W. STANLEY 106
Christine H. CALLAHAN 101
Jonathan P. SCOTT 100
Susan A. STORY 99
Daniel J. CAPUANO 99
John C. O'DONNELL, III 99
Benjamin LOVESKY 98
June N. GIBBS 93
Steven J. COATY 85
Stephen C. WALUK 85
Virginia L. BUTTERWORTH 78
James W. ARCHER 75
Charles M. SMITH, III 72
Suzi Conklin NANCE 69
J. William MIDDENDORF, II 61
Mark M. DENNEN 48

DELEGATES FOR PAUL: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Michael James COUTU 57
Margaret P. REYNOLDS 48
Michael J. ROLLINS 44
Linda Anna Steere LARSON 43
Susan BERGE 41
Joseph Christopher HART 40
Charles B. ANTONE 39
Nicholas B. ANDRE 30
Paul Andrew SCHMIDT 28
Robert J. MATTEO 26
Walter C. LOWE, JR. 24

DELEGATES FOR ROMNEY: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Ryan Kenneth BILODEAU 52
Patrick NEE 40

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Joseph A. GIAMMARCO 33

DELEGATES FOR HUCKABEE: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
David P. BLANCHETTE 104
Katherine A. CONNOLLY 73
Andrea L. COLETTA 68
Kevin J. SANFORD 64
Lee-Ann CHILDS 54
Peter VOSDAGALIS 53
Mark C. CHAPIN 53
Edward J. DOURA, JR. 53
Richard Kevin WILFORD 47
Dana J. PELOSO 44
Earle U. SCHARFF, III 43
Paul J. DESILETS 43
Justin D. BOND 39
Christopher M. CHILDS 37
Kristen M. BOND 36
Francis A. LUCAS 36
Ronald F. IACOBBO 27
Christine A. WILFORD 21