RI.gov R.I. Government Agencies | Privacy Policy |

2008 Presidential Preference Primary

Results by Precinct: GOVERNOR POTHIER SCHOOL (Precinct 3916)

420 ROBINSON ST, WOONSOCKET
Official results: Updated March 12, 2008 04:44 PM

DEMOCRATIC PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE

Candidate Total votes
Hillary CLINTON 472
Barack OBAMA 232
UNCOMMITTED 6
John EDWARDS 4

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Herbert P. WEISS 3
Abe WILLIAMS, JR. 3

DELEGATES FOR CLINTON: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Nancy L. BENOIT 257
Myrth YORK 233
Joseph R. PAOLINO, JR. 227
Jennifer Claire PAOLINO 218
Deborah L. RUGGIERO 192
Elizabeth NOONAN 174
Richard A. DiPARDO 159
Richard A. LICHT 151
Meghan GRADY 104
Ann L. DUGAN 100
Michael D. CASSIDY 83
Michael E. CONNOLLY 83
Patricia HOULIHAN 75
Barbara J. GOLDSMITH 72
Joseph MUSCHIANO 56
Tom CODERRE 52

DELEGATES FOR EDWARDS: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
John F. BURNS 3

DELEGATES FOR OBAMA: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Kimberly R. AHERN 104
John C. LYNCH 95
Kelly K. MAHONEY 85
Joseph M. FERNANDEZ 72
Edwin R. PACHECO 70
Kendra ANDERSON 69
Julie E. MEYERS 63
James M. CHANDLEY 62
Phyllis STAFFORD 57
Jeffrey M. PADWA 54
Kelly C. TAYLOR 53
Anya Rader WALLACK 49
Douglas W. GABLINSKE 45
William Rhoades ALDERSON 44
Brendan F. RYAN 39
Edith Lorillard COWLEY 34


REPUBLICAN PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE

Candidate Total votes
John McCAIN 55
Mike HUCKABEE 26
Ron PAUL 4
Mitt ROMNEY 3
UNCOMMITTED 2
Hugh CORT 0
Alan KEYES 0

DELEGATES FOR McCAIN: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Dennis W. MICHAUD 26
Daniel James O'LEARY 24
Paula M. OUELLETTE 21
Raymond A. OUELLETTE 21
Joseph E. GODDARD 20
Sandra GODDARD 19
Daniel J. CAPUANO 19
Christopher W. STANLEY 19
James W. ARCHER 18
Benjamin LOVESKY 15
June N. GIBBS 15
Steven J. COATY 14
Stephen C. WALUK 14
Christine H. CALLAHAN 14
Jonathan P. SCOTT 13
John C. O'DONNELL, III 13
Patrick A. GUIDA 11
Virginia L. BUTTERWORTH 10
Susan A. STORY 9
Charles M. SMITH, III 9
Suzi Conklin NANCE 6
Mark M. DENNEN 6
J. William MIDDENDORF, II 5

DELEGATES FOR PAUL: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Michael James COUTU 6
Walter C. LOWE, JR. 6
Linda Anna Steere LARSON 4
Joseph Christopher HART 4
Paul Andrew SCHMIDT 4
Susan BERGE 4
Robert J. MATTEO 4
Nicholas B. ANDRE 4
Michael J. ROLLINS 3
Margaret P. REYNOLDS 3
Charles B. ANTONE 2

DELEGATES FOR ROMNEY: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Ryan Kenneth BILODEAU 6
Patrick NEE 5

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Joseph A. GIAMMARCO 4

DELEGATES FOR HUCKABEE: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
David P. BLANCHETTE 12
Katherine A. CONNOLLY 12
Kevin J. SANFORD 11
Andrea L. COLETTA 11
Lee-Ann CHILDS 11
Edward J. DOURA, JR. 9
Richard Kevin WILFORD 8
Earle U. SCHARFF, III 8
Mark C. CHAPIN 8
Peter VOSDAGALIS 7
Christopher M. CHILDS 7
Kristen M. BOND 6
Ronald F. IACOBBO 5
Paul J. DESILETS 5
Dana J. PELOSO 4
Justin D. BOND 4
Christine A. WILFORD 1
Francis A. LUCAS 1