RI.gov R.I. Government Agencies | Privacy Policy |

2008 Statewide Primary

Pawtucket

Official results: Updated September 23, 2008 01:44 PM
27 of 27 precincts reporting (100%)

SENATOR IN CONGRESS

Candidate Total votes Pct
John F. REED (DEM) 3857 85.4%
Christopher F. YOUNG (DEM) 657 14.6%

REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes Pct
Patrick J. KENNEDY (DEM) 3984 100.0%

SENATOR IN GENERAL ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 8

Candidate Total votes Pct
James E. DOYLE, II (DEM) 1333 100.0%

SENATOR IN GENERAL ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 14

Candidate Total votes Pct
Daniel DaPONTE (DEM) 426 100.0%

SENATOR IN GENERAL ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 15

Candidate Total votes Pct
John F. McBURNEY, III (DEM) 1106 100.0%

SENATOR IN GENERAL ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 16

Candidate Total votes Pct
Elizabeth A. CROWLEY (DEM) 199 70.3%
Daniel J. ISSA (DEM) 84 29.7%

SENATOR IN GENERAL ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 17

Candidate Total votes Pct
Joseph A. MONTALBANO (DEM) 322 100.0%

REPRESENTATIVE IN GENERAL ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 46

Candidate Total votes Pct
Maryann SHALLCROSS-SMITH (DEM) 185 100.0%

REPRESENTATIVE IN GENERAL ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 58

Candidate Total votes Pct
William SAN BENTO, JR. (DEM) 297 100.0%

REPRESENTATIVE IN GENERAL ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 59

Candidate Total votes Pct
J. Patrick O'NEILL (DEM) 621 62.9%
John T. ARCARO (DEM) 366 37.1%

REPRESENTATIVE IN GENERAL ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 60

Candidate Total votes Pct
Elaine A. CODERRE (DEM) 463 100.0%

REPRESENTATIVE IN GENERAL ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 61

Candidate Total votes Pct
Peter F. KILMARTIN (DEM) 981 100.0%

REPRESENTATIVE IN GENERAL ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 62

Candidate Total votes Pct
Elizabeth M. DENNIGAN (DEM) 826 100.0%

REPRESENTATIVE IN GENERAL ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 63

Candidate Total votes Pct
Roberto DaSILVA (DEM) 83 51.9%
Thomas A. ROSE, JR. (DEM) 50 31.2%
George RUSSO (DEM) 27 16.9%

COUNCIL AT-LARGE CITY OF PAWTUCKET

3 to elect
Candidate Total votes Pct
Albert Joseph VITALI, JR. (DEM) 2816 23.0%
Thomas E. HODGE (DEM) 2599 21.2%
Lorenzo C. TETREAUL (DEM) 2454 20.1%
John S. BAXTER, JR. (DEM) 2436 19.9%
Raymond J. SPOONER, JR. (DEM) 1933 15.8%

SCHOOL COMMITTEE CITY OF PAWTUCKET

7 to elect
Candidate Total votes Pct
David A. COUGHLIN, JR. (DEM) 2971 11.9%
Nicole Ann NORDQUIS (DEM) 2970 11.9%
Joanne M. BONOLLO (DEM) 2830 11.3%
James T. CHELLEL, JR. (DEM) 2678 10.7%
Raymond W. NOONAN (DEM) 2564 10.3%
Joseph C. KNIGHT (DEM) 2450 9.8%
Matthew F. GUNNIP (DEM) 2396 9.6%
Amy Breault ZOLT (DEM) 2305 9.2%
Joseph M. LIMA (DEM) 2017 8.1%
Carlos E. TOBON (DEM) 1754 7.0%

WARD COMMITTEE PAWTUCKET WARD 6

7 to elect
Candidate Total votes Pct
John E. CARNEY (DEM) 488 13.3%
David CLEMENTE (DEM) 435 11.8%
William D. VIEIRA, SR. (DEM) 418 11.4%
William SAN BENTO, JR. (DEM) 415 11.3%
Robert A. RICCI (DEM) 414 11.3%
Mark A. KEOUGH (DEM) 400 10.9%
Margaret Mary BELLIVEAU-HOVARTH (DEM) 387 10.5%
Richard J. RENZI (DEM) 362 9.8%
George P. HOVARTH (DEM) 360 9.8%

SENATORIAL DISTRICT COMMITTEE DISTRICT 16

7 to elect
Candidate Total votes Pct
Mary R. ALLEN (DEM) 167 12.5%
Rita T. MANLEY (DEM) 162 12.1%
Daniel J. ISSA (DEM) 161 12.0%
Kathleen PALMER (DEM) 160 12.0%
James V. GILLAN (DEM) 154 11.5%
Kristin M. SULLIVAN (DEM) 150 11.2%
Thomas LAZIEH (DEM) 141 10.5%
Joelle L. MILLAR (DEM) 129 9.6%
Antonio J. ALBUQUERQUE (DEM) 114 8.5%

REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT COMMITTEE DISTRICT 63

5 to elect
Candidate Total votes Pct
Roberto DaSILVA (DEM) 107 19.0%
Anna K. DaSILVA (DEM) 100 17.7%
John L. FARIA (DEM) 94 16.7%
Maria F. LINDIA (DEM) 90 16.0%
Mildred S. MORRIS (DEM) 90 16.0%
Maryann A. GOBERN MATHEWS (DEM) 83 14.7%