RI.gov R.I. Government Agencies | Privacy Policy |

2008 Statewide Primary

Providence

Official results: Updated September 23, 2008 01:44 PM
89 of 89 precincts reporting (100%)

SENATOR IN CONGRESS

Candidate Total votes Pct
John F. REED (DEM) 6646 88.5%
Christopher F. YOUNG (DEM) 867 11.5%

REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes Pct
Patrick J. KENNEDY (DEM) 2965 100.0%

REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes Pct
James R. LANGEVIN (DEM) 3148 100.0%

SENATOR IN GENERAL ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes Pct
MaryEllen GOODWIN (DEM) 986 68.6%
Keven A. McKENNA (DEM) 452 31.4%

SENATOR IN GENERAL ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes Pct
Juan M. PICHARDO (DEM) 1279 75.4%
Maryelyn ALBA-ACEVEDO (DEM) 417 24.6%

SENATOR IN GENERAL ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 3

Candidate Total votes Pct
Rhoda E. PERRY (DEM) 1224 100.0%

SENATOR IN GENERAL ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 4

Candidate Total votes Pct
Dominick J. RUGGERIO (DEM) 498 100.0%

SENATOR IN GENERAL ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 5

Candidate Total votes Pct
Paul V. JABOUR (DEM) 522 100.0%

SENATOR IN GENERAL ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 6

Candidate Total votes Pct
Harold M. METTS (DEM) 736 100.0%

SENATOR IN GENERAL ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 7

Candidate Total votes Pct
Frank A. CICCONE, III (DEM) 460 57.7%
Catherine E. GRAZIANO (DEM) 337 42.3%

REPRESENTATIVE IN GENERAL ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes Pct
John J. McCAULEY, JR. (DEM) 385 100.0%

REPRESENTATIVE IN GENERAL ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes Pct
David A. SEGAL (DEM) 537 72.1%
Richard R. RODI (DEM) 208 27.9%

REPRESENTATIVE IN GENERAL ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 3

Candidate Total votes Pct
Edith H. AJELLO (DEM) 373 100.0%

REPRESENTATIVE IN GENERAL ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 4

Candidate Total votes Pct
Gordon D. FOX (DEM) 539 100.0%

REPRESENTATIVE IN GENERAL ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 5

Candidate Total votes Pct
John J. DeSIMONE (DEM) 410 70.2%
Stan P. DICKENSON (DEM) 174 29.8%

REPRESENTATIVE IN GENERAL ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 6

Candidate Total votes Pct
Peter N. WASYLYK (DEM) 281 100.0%

REPRESENTATIVE IN GENERAL ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 7

Candidate Total votes Pct
Joanne M. GIANNINI (DEM) 648 100.0%

REPRESENTATIVE IN GENERAL ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 8

Candidate Total votes Pct
Steven M. COSTANTINO (DEM) 333 100.0%

REPRESENTATIVE IN GENERAL ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 9

Candidate Total votes Pct
Anastasia P. WILLIAMS (DEM) 266 100.0%

REPRESENTATIVE IN GENERAL ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 10

Candidate Total votes Pct
Thomas C. SLATER (DEM) 592 61.4%
Wilbur W. JENNINGS, JR. (DEM) 273 28.3%
John P. TOMASSO (DEM) 99 10.3%

REPRESENTATIVE IN GENERAL ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 11

Candidate Total votes Pct
Grace DIAZ (DEM) 749 72.0%
Laura PEREZ (DEM) 291 28.0%

REPRESENTATIVE IN GENERAL ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 12

Candidate Total votes Pct
Joseph S. ALMEIDA (DEM) 392 100.0%

REPRESENTATIVE IN GENERAL ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 13

Candidate Total votes Pct
John M. CARNEVALE (DEM) 237 100.0%

SENATORIAL DISTRICT COMMITTEE DISTRICT 2

5 to elect
Candidate Total votes Pct
Rafael BLANCO (DEM) 868 17.1%
Thomas A. FOLEY (DEM) 864 17.0%
James E. TAYLOR (DEM) 764 15.0%
Eulogio ACEVEDO (DEM) 733 14.4%
John H. SILVA (DEM) 692 13.6%
Samuel A. VALERIO (DEM) 611 12.0%
Julius KOLAWOLE (DEM) 549 10.8%

REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT COMMITTEE DISTRICT 10

3 to elect
Candidate Total votes Pct
Scott A. SLATER (DEM) 560 31.6%
Carlos M. DIAZ (DEM) 470 26.5%
Victoria GREIG (DEM) 396 22.3%
John P. TOMASSO (DEM) 347 19.6%

REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT COMMITTEE DISTRICT 11

3 to elect
Candidate Total votes Pct
Ana E. MARTINEZ (DEM) 401 20.0%
Araminta E. McINTOSH (DEM) 390 19.4%
Hector R. JOSE (DEM) 357 17.8%
Cristian Augusto FELIZ (DEM) 291 14.5%
Mireya A. MENDOZA (DEM) 288 14.3%
Fabio JOSE (DEM) 280 14.0%