RI.gov R.I. Government Agencies | Privacy Policy |

2008 Presidential Preference Primary

Results by Precinct: TOWN HALL - TOWN COUNCIL CHAMBERS (Precinct 0604)

1670 FLAT RIVER RD, COVENTRY
Official results: Updated March 12, 2008 04:44 PM

DEMOCRATIC PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE

Candidate Total votes
Hillary CLINTON 668
Barack OBAMA 427
UNCOMMITTED 6
John EDWARDS 6

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Rod DRIVER 4
Larry VALENCIA 2

DELEGATES FOR CLINTON: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Leonidas P. RAPTAKIS 367
L. Susan WEINER 322
David A. CAPRIO 309
Mark S. WEINER 289
Patricia FLANAGAN 267
Charlene LIMA 212
Maureen G. MARTIN 201
Mary B. SHEKARCHI 186
Gloria Kennedy FLECK 185
Amy E. GABARRA 162
Gary Bliss GARABEDIAN 124
Joe THOMPSON 112
Peter T. GINAITT 98
James A. CENERINI 90
Andy M. ANDUJAR 48

DELEGATES FOR EDWARDS: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Patrick J. QUINN 4
Stephen P. DeMEO, JR. 2

DELEGATES FOR OBAMA: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Charles J. FOGARTY 251
James E. O'NEIL 217
Walter R. STONE 171
Jill A. HARRINGTON 135
Karen E. WHITAKER 132
Neal J. McNAMARA 128
Paul D. SANTILLI 120
Bart D. JOHNSEN HARRIS 113
Jeanne L. CHAPMAN 108
Barbara J. SILVIS 106
Eulogio ACEVEDO 95
Gonzalo CUERVO 93
Maryelyn ALBA-ACEVEDO 87
Mark SCHWAGER 68
K. Joseph SHEKARCHI 65


REPUBLICAN PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE

Candidate Total votes
John McCAIN 96
Mike HUCKABEE 35
Ron PAUL 11
Mitt ROMNEY 9
UNCOMMITTED 5
Hugh CORT 0
Alan KEYES 0

DELEGATES FOR McCAIN: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Scott AVEDISIAN 58
Nicholas GORHAM 52
Bradford GORHAM 48
Randall A. JACKVONY 46
David W. DUMAS 40
Sandra J. KNOWLES 39
Elizabeth T. DUMAS 37
Michelle L. GODDARD 31
Stephen G. KASS 30
Matthew L. HOPKINS 29
Nancy N. RICHMOND 26
Robert A. WATSON 25
Caswell COOKE, JR. 21
James T. BEALE, JR. 21
Richard C. ANTHONY 21
Alfred FERRUOLO, JR. 19
James W. PATTI 18
Henry D. KAMRADT 13

DELEGATES FOR PAUL: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Jonathan A. SCANLAN 14
Jeffrey H. PETERSON 10
Ronald W. KENT, JR. 10
Rachael L. McINTOSH 9
Jeremy G. CRAFTS 9
Mike S. REYES 8
Gary W. TROTT 8

DELEGATES FOR ROMNEY: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Donald L. CARCIERI 24
Joseph A. TRILLO 13
Bruce D. CAMPBELL 9
Clifford M. CARLSON 8
David M. CERULLO 8
Richard S. NORDLUND 8

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Bernard A. JACKVONY 8
Martha A. STAMP 6
Patricia L. MORGAN 6
Anthony F. MICCOLIS, JR. 4
Daryl J. FINIZIO 3

DELEGATES FOR HUCKABEE: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Kristine M. GREENE 16
Carol L. NOLAN 15
John A. COMERY 14
Robert A. PAQUIN, III 14
Barbara A. TINGLE 14
David HATHAWAY 13
Robert Douglas SILVA 11
Kelly R. HATHAWAY 10
Michael E. SALERNO, JR. 10
Edward T. GREENE, JR. 10
Stephen L. JOHNSON 10
Scott Bill HIRST 9
David B. TALAN 9
Andrew B. GIANELLI 8
Leslie A. LUCIANO 8
David B. HATHAWAY, JR. 8
Holly A. SALERNO 7
Michael J. PICILLO 7
Kim J. CRAWFORD 7
Ivan G. MARTE 6
Robert G. TINGLE 5
Carol S. CRAWFORD 4
Robert T. GIONET 2