RI.gov R.I. Government Agencies | Privacy Policy |

2008 Presidential Preference Primary

Results by Precinct: STADIUM SCHOOL - CAFETERIA (Precinct 0709)

100 CRESCENT AVE, CRANSTON
Official results: Updated March 12, 2008 04:44 PM

DEMOCRATIC PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE

Candidate Total votes
Hillary CLINTON 503
Barack OBAMA 226
John EDWARDS 2
UNCOMMITTED 0

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Rod DRIVER 0
Larry VALENCIA 0

DELEGATES FOR CLINTON: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
David A. CAPRIO 305
Charlene LIMA 260
Mark S. WEINER 249
L. Susan WEINER 249
Patricia FLANAGAN 185
Gary Bliss GARABEDIAN 182
Mary B. SHEKARCHI 172
Maureen G. MARTIN 161
Gloria Kennedy FLECK 156
Amy E. GABARRA 145
Joe THOMPSON 100
Leonidas P. RAPTAKIS 94
James A. CENERINI 86
Peter T. GINAITT 68
Andy M. ANDUJAR 42

DELEGATES FOR EDWARDS: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Stephen P. DeMEO, JR. 1
Patrick J. QUINN 1

DELEGATES FOR OBAMA: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Charles J. FOGARTY 148
James E. O'NEIL 130
Walter R. STONE 96
Eulogio ACEVEDO 74
Neal J. McNAMARA 74
Jill A. HARRINGTON 71
Jeanne L. CHAPMAN 66
Maryelyn ALBA-ACEVEDO 66
Paul D. SANTILLI 65
Karen E. WHITAKER 65
Gonzalo CUERVO 60
Bart D. JOHNSEN HARRIS 57
K. Joseph SHEKARCHI 56
Barbara J. SILVIS 47
Mark SCHWAGER 31


REPUBLICAN PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE

Candidate Total votes
John McCAIN 58
Mike HUCKABEE 27
Ron PAUL 13
UNCOMMITTED 7
Mitt ROMNEY 6
Hugh CORT 0
Alan KEYES 0

DELEGATES FOR McCAIN: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Scott AVEDISIAN 43
Randall A. JACKVONY 36
Nicholas GORHAM 28
Bradford GORHAM 23
Stephen G. KASS 21
Richard C. ANTHONY 21
Michelle L. GODDARD 20
James W. PATTI 19
Robert A. WATSON 19
Elizabeth T. DUMAS 19
David W. DUMAS 18
Matthew L. HOPKINS 18
Sandra J. KNOWLES 18
Alfred FERRUOLO, JR. 17
James T. BEALE, JR. 13
Nancy N. RICHMOND 12
Henry D. KAMRADT 9
Caswell COOKE, JR. 9

DELEGATES FOR PAUL: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Jonathan A. SCANLAN 17
Gary W. TROTT 17
Jeffrey H. PETERSON 15
Ronald W. KENT, JR. 14
Rachael L. McINTOSH 13
Jeremy G. CRAFTS 13
Mike S. REYES 12

DELEGATES FOR ROMNEY: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Donald L. CARCIERI 9
Joseph A. TRILLO 6
Clifford M. CARLSON 4
Richard S. NORDLUND 4
David M. CERULLO 3
Bruce D. CAMPBELL 3

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Bernard A. JACKVONY 13
Anthony F. MICCOLIS, JR. 6
Martha A. STAMP 3
Daryl J. FINIZIO 3
Patricia L. MORGAN 3

DELEGATES FOR HUCKABEE: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
John A. COMERY 15
Kelly R. HATHAWAY 13
David HATHAWAY 12
Robert A. PAQUIN, III 11
David B. TALAN 11
Kristine M. GREENE 10
Holly A. SALERNO 9
Carol L. NOLAN 9
Andrew B. GIANELLI 8
Stephen L. JOHNSON 8
Ivan G. MARTE 6
Scott Bill HIRST 6
Robert G. TINGLE 6
Carol S. CRAWFORD 6
Barbara A. TINGLE 5
Michael E. SALERNO, JR. 5
Leslie A. LUCIANO 4
Michael J. PICILLO 4
David B. HATHAWAY, JR. 4
Kim J. CRAWFORD 4
Edward T. GREENE, JR. 3
Robert Douglas SILVA 2
Robert T. GIONET 2