RI.gov R.I. Government Agencies | Privacy Policy |

2008 Presidential Preference Primary

Results by Precinct: SCHOLFIELD ARMORY - LEFT CORNER - OPPOSITE DOOR (Precinct 0717)

705 NEW LONDON AVE, CRANSTON
Official results: Updated March 12, 2008 04:44 PM

DEMOCRATIC PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE

Candidate Total votes
Hillary CLINTON 1338
Barack OBAMA 679
John EDWARDS 10
UNCOMMITTED 9

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Rod DRIVER 4
Larry VALENCIA 4

DELEGATES FOR CLINTON: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
David A. CAPRIO 795
Gary Bliss GARABEDIAN 722
Mark S. WEINER 715
L. Susan WEINER 699
Charlene LIMA 574
Mary B. SHEKARCHI 474
Patricia FLANAGAN 432
Maureen G. MARTIN 400
Gloria Kennedy FLECK 391
Amy E. GABARRA 327
Leonidas P. RAPTAKIS 324
James A. CENERINI 259
Joe THOMPSON 257
Peter T. GINAITT 226
Andy M. ANDUJAR 117

DELEGATES FOR EDWARDS: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Patrick J. QUINN 9
Stephen P. DeMEO, JR. 8

DELEGATES FOR OBAMA: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Charles J. FOGARTY 412
James E. O'NEIL 382
Walter R. STONE 315
Jill A. HARRINGTON 264
Paul D. SANTILLI 206
Karen E. WHITAKER 204
Neal J. McNAMARA 202
Jeanne L. CHAPMAN 201
Gonzalo CUERVO 187
Barbara J. SILVIS 186
Eulogio ACEVEDO 178
Bart D. JOHNSEN HARRIS 171
Maryelyn ALBA-ACEVEDO 160
K. Joseph SHEKARCHI 155
Mark SCHWAGER 140


REPUBLICAN PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE

Candidate Total votes
John McCAIN 209
Mike HUCKABEE 72
Ron PAUL 17
UNCOMMITTED 8
Mitt ROMNEY 5
Alan KEYES 2
Hugh CORT 1

DELEGATES FOR McCAIN: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Scott AVEDISIAN 156
Randall A. JACKVONY 140
Stephen G. KASS 100
Nicholas GORHAM 96
Bradford GORHAM 90
Robert A. WATSON 80
Elizabeth T. DUMAS 69
Matthew L. HOPKINS 63
David W. DUMAS 61
Michelle L. GODDARD 60
Nancy N. RICHMOND 60
Alfred FERRUOLO, JR. 57
Sandra J. KNOWLES 56
Richard C. ANTHONY 53
James W. PATTI 50
James T. BEALE, JR. 34
Caswell COOKE, JR. 32
Henry D. KAMRADT 19

DELEGATES FOR PAUL: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Rachael L. McINTOSH 20
Jonathan A. SCANLAN 18
Mike S. REYES 18
Jeffrey H. PETERSON 17
Jeremy G. CRAFTS 16
Ronald W. KENT, JR. 15
Gary W. TROTT 15

DELEGATES FOR ROMNEY: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Donald L. CARCIERI 23
Joseph A. TRILLO 13
David M. CERULLO 7
Clifford M. CARLSON 3
Bruce D. CAMPBELL 3
Richard S. NORDLUND 3

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Bernard A. JACKVONY 30
Martha A. STAMP 10
Patricia L. MORGAN 8
Anthony F. MICCOLIS, JR. 7
Daryl J. FINIZIO 4

DELEGATES FOR HUCKABEE: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
David HATHAWAY 26
Andrew B. GIANELLI 24
John A. COMERY 23
Holly A. SALERNO 22
Leslie A. LUCIANO 22
Carol L. NOLAN 21
Robert A. PAQUIN, III 20
Barbara A. TINGLE 20
Kristine M. GREENE 16
Carol S. CRAWFORD 15
David B. TALAN 13
David B. HATHAWAY, JR. 13
Michael E. SALERNO, JR. 12
Kelly R. HATHAWAY 11
Robert Douglas SILVA 11
Michael J. PICILLO 11
Robert G. TINGLE 11
Kim J. CRAWFORD 11
Stephen L. JOHNSON 11
Edward T. GREENE, JR. 10
Ivan G. MARTE 9
Scott Bill HIRST 6
Robert T. GIONET 2