RI.gov R.I. Government Agencies | Privacy Policy |

2008 Presidential Preference Primary

Results by Precinct: SWIFT GYMNASIUM (Precinct 0903)

111 PEIRCE ST, EAST GREENWICH
Official results: Updated March 12, 2008 04:44 PM

DEMOCRATIC PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE

Candidate Total votes
Hillary CLINTON 864
Barack OBAMA 862
John EDWARDS 11
UNCOMMITTED 6

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Rod DRIVER 2
Larry VALENCIA 2

DELEGATES FOR CLINTON: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
L. Susan WEINER 556
Mark S. WEINER 514
Patricia FLANAGAN 392
David A. CAPRIO 364
Maureen G. MARTIN 354
Gloria Kennedy FLECK 329
Mary B. SHEKARCHI 322
Charlene LIMA 318
Leonidas P. RAPTAKIS 310
Amy E. GABARRA 269
Gary Bliss GARABEDIAN 230
Joe THOMPSON 197
Peter T. GINAITT 143
James A. CENERINI 117
Andy M. ANDUJAR 82

DELEGATES FOR EDWARDS: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Patrick J. QUINN 6
Stephen P. DeMEO, JR. 4

DELEGATES FOR OBAMA: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Charles J. FOGARTY 461
James E. O'NEIL 416
Mark SCHWAGER 403
Neal J. McNAMARA 371
Walter R. STONE 313
Karen E. WHITAKER 313
Jill A. HARRINGTON 301
Jeanne L. CHAPMAN 273
Gonzalo CUERVO 237
Barbara J. SILVIS 220
Eulogio ACEVEDO 212
Maryelyn ALBA-ACEVEDO 194
Bart D. JOHNSEN HARRIS 175
K. Joseph SHEKARCHI 153
Paul D. SANTILLI 142


REPUBLICAN PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE

Candidate Total votes
John McCAIN 401
Mike HUCKABEE 93
Ron PAUL 26
Mitt ROMNEY 14
UNCOMMITTED 4
Alan KEYES 2
Hugh CORT 0

DELEGATES FOR McCAIN: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Robert A. WATSON 282
Scott AVEDISIAN 272
David W. DUMAS 231
Elizabeth T. DUMAS 204
Nicholas GORHAM 185
Randall A. JACKVONY 173
Bradford GORHAM 171
Stephen G. KASS 170
Michelle L. GODDARD 140
Nancy N. RICHMOND 123
Sandra J. KNOWLES 119
Matthew L. HOPKINS 111
James W. PATTI 89
Richard C. ANTHONY 82
James T. BEALE, JR. 74
Alfred FERRUOLO, JR. 67
Caswell COOKE, JR. 65
Henry D. KAMRADT 41

DELEGATES FOR PAUL: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Jeffrey H. PETERSON 25
Jonathan A. SCANLAN 25
Ronald W. KENT, JR. 25
Rachael L. McINTOSH 23
Mike S. REYES 22
Gary W. TROTT 20
Jeremy G. CRAFTS 20

DELEGATES FOR ROMNEY: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Donald L. CARCIERI 74
Joseph A. TRILLO 42
David M. CERULLO 22
Bruce D. CAMPBELL 17
Clifford M. CARLSON 16
Richard S. NORDLUND 15

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Bernard A. JACKVONY 37
Martha A. STAMP 19
Patricia L. MORGAN 19
Anthony F. MICCOLIS, JR. 10
Daryl J. FINIZIO 6

DELEGATES FOR HUCKABEE: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Barbara A. TINGLE 38
David HATHAWAY 35
Kristine M. GREENE 35
Carol L. NOLAN 33
John A. COMERY 31
Holly A. SALERNO 29
Robert G. TINGLE 29
Kelly R. HATHAWAY 28
Carol S. CRAWFORD 28
Edward T. GREENE, JR. 27
David B. HATHAWAY, JR. 27
Stephen L. JOHNSON 27
Robert A. PAQUIN, III 25
Andrew B. GIANELLI 25
Kim J. CRAWFORD 25
David B. TALAN 23
Leslie A. LUCIANO 21
Scott Bill HIRST 20
Michael J. PICILLO 20
Ivan G. MARTE 18
Robert Douglas SILVA 15
Michael E. SALERNO, JR. 12
Robert T. GIONET 8