RI.gov R.I. Government Agencies | Privacy Policy |

2008 Presidential Preference Primary

Results by Precinct: SALVATION ARMY (Precinct 2101)

51 MEMORIAL AVE, NEWPORT
Official results: Updated March 12, 2008 04:44 PM

DEMOCRATIC PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE

Candidate Total votes
Barack OBAMA 331
Hillary CLINTON 309
John EDWARDS 5
UNCOMMITTED 4

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Herbert P. WEISS 3
Abe WILLIAMS, JR. 1

DELEGATES FOR CLINTON: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Myrth YORK 181
Patricia HOULIHAN 151
Jennifer Claire PAOLINO 135
Joseph R. PAOLINO, JR. 131
Deborah L. RUGGIERO 120
Elizabeth NOONAN 115
Nancy L. BENOIT 97
Richard A. LICHT 94
Ann L. DUGAN 90
Meghan GRADY 80
Michael E. CONNOLLY 72
Barbara J. GOLDSMITH 58
Michael D. CASSIDY 43
Joseph MUSCHIANO 25
Richard A. DiPARDO 25
Tom CODERRE 21

DELEGATES FOR EDWARDS: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
John F. BURNS 5

DELEGATES FOR OBAMA: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Kimberly R. AHERN 143
Kelly K. MAHONEY 129
John C. LYNCH 114
Anya Rader WALLACK 91
Julie E. MEYERS 91
Kendra ANDERSON 83
Edith Lorillard COWLEY 83
Kelly C. TAYLOR 78
James M. CHANDLEY 70
Douglas W. GABLINSKE 59
Phyllis STAFFORD 58
Jeffrey M. PADWA 57
Edwin R. PACHECO 55
Brendan F. RYAN 52
Joseph M. FERNANDEZ 46
William Rhoades ALDERSON 36


REPUBLICAN PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE

Candidate Total votes
John McCAIN 74
Mike HUCKABEE 15
Ron PAUL 12
Mitt ROMNEY 3
Alan KEYES 1
Hugh CORT 0
UNCOMMITTED 0

DELEGATES FOR McCAIN: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Stephen C. WALUK 56
June N. GIBBS 51
Steven J. COATY 41
Christine H. CALLAHAN 41
Daniel James O'LEARY 26
Dennis W. MICHAUD 21
Suzi Conklin NANCE 20
Daniel J. CAPUANO 19
Joseph E. GODDARD 15
Sandra GODDARD 15
Paula M. OUELLETTE 15
J. William MIDDENDORF, II 13
Susan A. STORY 13
Patrick A. GUIDA 12
Virginia L. BUTTERWORTH 12
Jonathan P. SCOTT 11
Christopher W. STANLEY 11
Benjamin LOVESKY 10
Raymond A. OUELLETTE 10
John C. O'DONNELL, III 10
James W. ARCHER 6
Mark M. DENNEN 5
Charles M. SMITH, III 4

DELEGATES FOR PAUL: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Linda Anna Steere LARSON 8
Michael James COUTU 7
Charles B. ANTONE 7
Joseph Christopher HART 7
Susan BERGE 7
Michael J. ROLLINS 6
Paul Andrew SCHMIDT 6
Margaret P. REYNOLDS 5
Walter C. LOWE, JR. 4
Robert J. MATTEO 1
Nicholas B. ANDRE 1

DELEGATES FOR ROMNEY: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Patrick NEE 4
Ryan Kenneth BILODEAU 4

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Joseph A. GIAMMARCO 4

DELEGATES FOR HUCKABEE: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Katherine A. CONNOLLY 10
David P. BLANCHETTE 7
Kevin J. SANFORD 7
Earle U. SCHARFF, III 6
Andrea L. COLETTA 6
Peter VOSDAGALIS 5
Richard Kevin WILFORD 5
Christine A. WILFORD 5
Mark C. CHAPIN 4
Ronald F. IACOBBO 4
Lee-Ann CHILDS 4
Kristen M. BOND 4
Francis A. LUCAS 4
Dana J. PELOSO 3
Paul J. DESILETS 3
Christopher M. CHILDS 3
Edward J. DOURA, JR. 2
Justin D. BOND 2