RI.gov R.I. Government Agencies | Privacy Policy |

2008 Presidential Preference Primary

Results by Precinct: WILLIAM J. DONOVAN MANOR - LEFT SIDE (Precinct 2110)

19 CHAPEL ST, NEWPORT
Official results: Updated March 12, 2008 04:44 PM

DEMOCRATIC PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE

Candidate Total votes
Barack OBAMA 568
Hillary CLINTON 380
UNCOMMITTED 6
John EDWARDS 1

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Herbert P. WEISS 3
Abe WILLIAMS, JR. 3

DELEGATES FOR CLINTON: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Myrth YORK 206
Jennifer Claire PAOLINO 174
Deborah L. RUGGIERO 166
Elizabeth NOONAN 160
Patricia HOULIHAN 150
Joseph R. PAOLINO, JR. 139
Ann L. DUGAN 118
Richard A. LICHT 105
Nancy L. BENOIT 98
Meghan GRADY 95
Michael E. CONNOLLY 88
Barbara J. GOLDSMITH 82
Michael D. CASSIDY 65
Joseph MUSCHIANO 50
Tom CODERRE 33
Richard A. DiPARDO 28

DELEGATES FOR EDWARDS: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
John F. BURNS 1

DELEGATES FOR OBAMA: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Kimberly R. AHERN 268
Kelly K. MAHONEY 224
Anya Rader WALLACK 198
Julie E. MEYERS 187
John C. LYNCH 183
Edith Lorillard COWLEY 175
Kendra ANDERSON 174
Phyllis STAFFORD 150
Jeffrey M. PADWA 145
James M. CHANDLEY 143
Kelly C. TAYLOR 140
Joseph M. FERNANDEZ 122
Edwin R. PACHECO 115
Douglas W. GABLINSKE 110
Brendan F. RYAN 94
William Rhoades ALDERSON 74


REPUBLICAN PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE

Candidate Total votes
John McCAIN 150
Mike HUCKABEE 21
Ron PAUL 11
Mitt ROMNEY 3
UNCOMMITTED 2
Hugh CORT 0
Alan KEYES 0

DELEGATES FOR McCAIN: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Steven J. COATY 102
Stephen C. WALUK 98
June N. GIBBS 79
Christine H. CALLAHAN 67
Daniel James O'LEARY 52
Suzi Conklin NANCE 51
Dennis W. MICHAUD 36
J. William MIDDENDORF, II 34
John C. O'DONNELL, III 33
Sandra GODDARD 32
Virginia L. BUTTERWORTH 29
Raymond A. OUELLETTE 25
Daniel J. CAPUANO 24
Joseph E. GODDARD 23
Paula M. OUELLETTE 22
Charles M. SMITH, III 20
Susan A. STORY 18
Jonathan P. SCOTT 18
Christopher W. STANLEY 18
Benjamin LOVESKY 12
James W. ARCHER 12
Patrick A. GUIDA 10
Mark M. DENNEN 4

DELEGATES FOR PAUL: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Michael James COUTU 11
Margaret P. REYNOLDS 11
Charles B. ANTONE 9
Michael J. ROLLINS 9
Joseph Christopher HART 8
Paul Andrew SCHMIDT 8
Susan BERGE 8
Linda Anna Steere LARSON 6
Walter C. LOWE, JR. 5
Robert J. MATTEO 5
Nicholas B. ANDRE 4

DELEGATES FOR ROMNEY: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Patrick NEE 8
Ryan Kenneth BILODEAU 6

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Joseph A. GIAMMARCO 4

DELEGATES FOR HUCKABEE: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
David P. BLANCHETTE 14
Katherine A. CONNOLLY 14
Andrea L. COLETTA 11
Lee-Ann CHILDS 11
Christopher M. CHILDS 10
Mark C. CHAPIN 8
Justin D. BOND 8
Kevin J. SANFORD 7
Peter VOSDAGALIS 6
Richard Kevin WILFORD 6
Earle U. SCHARFF, III 5
Francis A. LUCAS 5
Ronald F. IACOBBO 4
Christine A. WILFORD 4
Kristen M. BOND 4
Dana J. PELOSO 3
Paul J. DESILETS 2
Edward J. DOURA, JR. 1