RI.gov R.I. Government Agencies | Privacy Policy |

2008 Presidential Preference Primary

Results by Precinct: PORTSMOUTH TOWN HALL COUNCIL CHAMBERS (Precinct 2707)

2200 E MAIN RD, PORTSMOUTH
Official results: Updated March 12, 2008 04:44 PM

DEMOCRATIC PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE

Candidate Total votes
Hillary CLINTON 436
Barack OBAMA 405
John EDWARDS 6
UNCOMMITTED 3

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Herbert P. WEISS 0
Abe WILLIAMS, JR. 0

DELEGATES FOR CLINTON: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Myrth YORK 262
Deborah L. RUGGIERO 231
Jennifer Claire PAOLINO 218
Elizabeth NOONAN 200
Joseph R. PAOLINO, JR. 198
Richard A. LICHT 166
Patricia HOULIHAN 153
Nancy L. BENOIT 152
Ann L. DUGAN 142
Meghan GRADY 117
Barbara J. GOLDSMITH 88
Michael D. CASSIDY 80
Michael E. CONNOLLY 80
Joseph MUSCHIANO 56
Richard A. DiPARDO 51
Tom CODERRE 34

DELEGATES FOR EDWARDS: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
John F. BURNS 6

DELEGATES FOR OBAMA: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Kimberly R. AHERN 225
Kelly K. MAHONEY 184
Julie E. MEYERS 156
John C. LYNCH 148
Anya Rader WALLACK 144
James M. CHANDLEY 137
Phyllis STAFFORD 129
Douglas W. GABLINSKE 127
Jeffrey M. PADWA 126
Edwin R. PACHECO 115
Kelly C. TAYLOR 112
Kendra ANDERSON 107
Edith Lorillard COWLEY 95
Brendan F. RYAN 93
Joseph M. FERNANDEZ 92
William Rhoades ALDERSON 62


REPUBLICAN PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE

Candidate Total votes
John McCAIN 215
Mike HUCKABEE 48
Mitt ROMNEY 16
Ron PAUL 13
UNCOMMITTED 3
Alan KEYES 1
Hugh CORT 0

DELEGATES FOR McCAIN: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
June N. GIBBS 137
Daniel James O'LEARY 91
Steven J. COATY 91
Christine H. CALLAHAN 91
Stephen C. WALUK 85
J. William MIDDENDORF, II 73
Dennis W. MICHAUD 72
Sandra GODDARD 68
Suzi Conklin NANCE 63
Joseph E. GODDARD 59
Virginia L. BUTTERWORTH 58
Paula M. OUELLETTE 57
John C. O'DONNELL, III 50
Benjamin LOVESKY 49
Raymond A. OUELLETTE 49
Susan A. STORY 48
James W. ARCHER 45
Christopher W. STANLEY 45
Daniel J. CAPUANO 43
Patrick A. GUIDA 36
Charles M. SMITH, III 35
Jonathan P. SCOTT 31
Mark M. DENNEN 15

DELEGATES FOR PAUL: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Linda Anna Steere LARSON 13
Joseph Christopher HART 12
Susan BERGE 12
Michael James COUTU 11
Charles B. ANTONE 11
Michael J. ROLLINS 10
Margaret P. REYNOLDS 9
Paul Andrew SCHMIDT 8
Nicholas B. ANDRE 8
Robert J. MATTEO 7
Walter C. LOWE, JR. 6

DELEGATES FOR ROMNEY: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Ryan Kenneth BILODEAU 24
Patrick NEE 21

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
Joseph A. GIAMMARCO 10

DELEGATES FOR HUCKABEE: DISTRICT 1

Candidate Total votes
David P. BLANCHETTE 26
Katherine A. CONNOLLY 26
Andrea L. COLETTA 20
Lee-Ann CHILDS 19
Kristen M. BOND 18
Kevin J. SANFORD 17
Justin D. BOND 16
Christopher M. CHILDS 15
Mark C. CHAPIN 14
Francis A. LUCAS 14
Peter VOSDAGALIS 13
Christine A. WILFORD 13
Richard Kevin WILFORD 12
Earle U. SCHARFF, III 12
Edward J. DOURA, JR. 12
Dana J. PELOSO 11
Paul J. DESILETS 11
Ronald F. IACOBBO 6