RI.gov R.I. Government Agencies | Privacy Policy |

2008 Presidential Preference Primary

Results by Precinct: MATUNUCK ELEMENTARY SCHOOL ALL-PURPOSE ROOM (Precinct 3212)

380 MATUNUCK BEACH RD, SOUTH KINGSTOWN
Official results: Updated March 12, 2008 04:44 PM

DEMOCRATIC PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE

Candidate Total votes
Hillary CLINTON 640
Barack OBAMA 613
John EDWARDS 6
UNCOMMITTED 3

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Rod DRIVER 2
Larry VALENCIA 2

DELEGATES FOR CLINTON: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
L. Susan WEINER 367
David A. CAPRIO 354
Maureen G. MARTIN 327
Patricia FLANAGAN 325
Mark S. WEINER 305
Gloria Kennedy FLECK 280
Charlene LIMA 250
Mary B. SHEKARCHI 239
Amy E. GABARRA 210
Joe THOMPSON 152
Leonidas P. RAPTAKIS 141
Gary Bliss GARABEDIAN 121
Peter T. GINAITT 96
James A. CENERINI 85
Andy M. ANDUJAR 70

DELEGATES FOR EDWARDS: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Stephen P. DeMEO, JR. 4
Patrick J. QUINN 4

DELEGATES FOR OBAMA: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
James E. O'NEIL 399
Charles J. FOGARTY 375
Walter R. STONE 268
Jill A. HARRINGTON 250
Jeanne L. CHAPMAN 223
Karen E. WHITAKER 220
Neal J. McNAMARA 201
Gonzalo CUERVO 184
Barbara J. SILVIS 176
Bart D. JOHNSEN HARRIS 173
Eulogio ACEVEDO 164
Paul D. SANTILLI 132
Maryelyn ALBA-ACEVEDO 130
Mark SCHWAGER 120
K. Joseph SHEKARCHI 111


REPUBLICAN PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE

Candidate Total votes
John McCAIN 183
Mike HUCKABEE 45
Ron PAUL 15
Mitt ROMNEY 9
UNCOMMITTED 4
Alan KEYES 1
Hugh CORT 0

DELEGATES FOR McCAIN: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Scott AVEDISIAN 109
Nicholas GORHAM 89
Matthew L. HOPKINS 87
Randall A. JACKVONY 82
Sandra J. KNOWLES 76
Bradford GORHAM 74
Stephen G. KASS 74
David W. DUMAS 73
Nancy N. RICHMOND 71
Michelle L. GODDARD 70
Elizabeth T. DUMAS 68
James T. BEALE, JR. 60
James W. PATTI 58
Robert A. WATSON 55
Richard C. ANTHONY 51
Caswell COOKE, JR. 48
Henry D. KAMRADT 36
Alfred FERRUOLO, JR. 30

DELEGATES FOR PAUL: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Rachael L. McINTOSH 15
Ronald W. KENT, JR. 14
Jonathan A. SCANLAN 13
Mike S. REYES 13
Jeffrey H. PETERSON 12
Jeremy G. CRAFTS 12
Gary W. TROTT 11

DELEGATES FOR ROMNEY: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Donald L. CARCIERI 15
Joseph A. TRILLO 12
David M. CERULLO 10
Bruce D. CAMPBELL 10
Clifford M. CARLSON 9
Richard S. NORDLUND 9

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Martha A. STAMP 20
Bernard A. JACKVONY 10
Patricia L. MORGAN 10
Daryl J. FINIZIO 5
Anthony F. MICCOLIS, JR. 4

DELEGATES FOR HUCKABEE: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Barbara A. TINGLE 18
Kristine M. GREENE 17
David HATHAWAY 15
Holly A. SALERNO 15
David B. TALAN 15
Scott Bill HIRST 13
Kim J. CRAWFORD 13
Michael J. PICILLO 12
John A. COMERY 11
Robert G. TINGLE 11
David B. HATHAWAY, JR. 11
Carol S. CRAWFORD 11
Robert A. PAQUIN, III 10
Carol L. NOLAN 10
Andrew B. GIANELLI 10
Kelly R. HATHAWAY 9
Edward T. GREENE, JR. 9
Michael E. SALERNO, JR. 7
Stephen L. JOHNSON 7
Leslie A. LUCIANO 5
Ivan G. MARTE 4
Robert Douglas SILVA 4
Robert T. GIONET 3