RI.gov R.I. Government Agencies | Privacy Policy |

2008 Presidential Preference Primary

Results by Precinct: WILLIAM SHIELDS POST - FRONT (Precinct 3523)

622 W SHORE RD, WARWICK
Official results: Updated March 12, 2008 04:44 PM

DEMOCRATIC PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE

Candidate Total votes
Hillary CLINTON 1153
Barack OBAMA 643
UNCOMMITTED 15
John EDWARDS 13

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Rod DRIVER 5
Larry VALENCIA 1

DELEGATES FOR CLINTON: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
L. Susan WEINER 576
David A. CAPRIO 551
Mark S. WEINER 540
Patricia FLANAGAN 486
Gloria Kennedy FLECK 451
Mary B. SHEKARCHI 430
Maureen G. MARTIN 418
Charlene LIMA 390
Peter T. GINAITT 364
Amy E. GABARRA 348
Gary Bliss GARABEDIAN 272
Joe THOMPSON 255
Leonidas P. RAPTAKIS 239
James A. CENERINI 171
Andy M. ANDUJAR 79

DELEGATES FOR EDWARDS: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Stephen P. DeMEO, JR. 4
Patrick J. QUINN 3

DELEGATES FOR OBAMA: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Charles J. FOGARTY 435
James E. O'NEIL 363
Walter R. STONE 265
Neal J. McNAMARA 239
Jill A. HARRINGTON 227
Karen E. WHITAKER 214
Jeanne L. CHAPMAN 194
Barbara J. SILVIS 194
Eulogio ACEVEDO 161
Bart D. JOHNSEN HARRIS 161
Gonzalo CUERVO 160
Maryelyn ALBA-ACEVEDO 156
K. Joseph SHEKARCHI 150
Paul D. SANTILLI 147
Mark SCHWAGER 94


REPUBLICAN PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE

Candidate Total votes
John McCAIN 149
Mike HUCKABEE 63
Ron PAUL 13
Mitt ROMNEY 7
UNCOMMITTED 5
Alan KEYES 3
Hugh CORT 0

DELEGATES FOR McCAIN: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Scott AVEDISIAN 140
Randall A. JACKVONY 68
Nicholas GORHAM 66
Stephen G. KASS 60
Sandra J. KNOWLES 56
Robert A. WATSON 55
Bradford GORHAM 53
David W. DUMAS 50
Matthew L. HOPKINS 50
Elizabeth T. DUMAS 49
Michelle L. GODDARD 47
Richard C. ANTHONY 47
Nancy N. RICHMOND 41
Alfred FERRUOLO, JR. 35
James T. BEALE, JR. 35
James W. PATTI 32
Caswell COOKE, JR. 30
Henry D. KAMRADT 19

DELEGATES FOR PAUL: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Jeffrey H. PETERSON 16
Jonathan A. SCANLAN 16
Mike S. REYES 14
Rachael L. McINTOSH 11
Gary W. TROTT 10
Jeremy G. CRAFTS 10
Ronald W. KENT, JR. 9

DELEGATES FOR ROMNEY: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Donald L. CARCIERI 22
Joseph A. TRILLO 13
Clifford M. CARLSON 9
David M. CERULLO 8
Bruce D. CAMPBELL 8
Richard S. NORDLUND 6

DELEGATES FOR UNCOMMITTED: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
Bernard A. JACKVONY 12
Patricia L. MORGAN 11
Martha A. STAMP 8
Anthony F. MICCOLIS, JR. 7
Daryl J. FINIZIO 2

DELEGATES FOR HUCKABEE: DISTRICT 2

Candidate Total votes
David HATHAWAY 22
Robert A. PAQUIN, III 20
John A. COMERY 18
Holly A. SALERNO 18
Stephen L. JOHNSON 18
Andrew B. GIANELLI 17
Kristine M. GREENE 17
Robert Douglas SILVA 16
Edward T. GREENE, JR. 16
Kelly R. HATHAWAY 14
Michael E. SALERNO, JR. 14
Scott Bill HIRST 14
Leslie A. LUCIANO 13
Ivan G. MARTE 12
Barbara A. TINGLE 12
David B. HATHAWAY, JR. 12
Carol S. CRAWFORD 12
Carol L. NOLAN 11
Kim J. CRAWFORD 11
Michael J. PICILLO 9
Robert G. TINGLE 9
David B. TALAN 8
Robert T. GIONET 3